Microstructual Changes and Compressive Strength by means of Consolidation Methd,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Hidehiko  Saitama University, 工学部, 助手 (40008868)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAnisotropy / Clay / Compressive strength / Consolidation test / Microscopy / Permeability / Shear strength / 粘土
Research Abstract
The objects in this study are microstructual changes in consolidation process, the characteristics of consolidation and compressive strength by means of one-dimentional, Ko, and isotropic consolidation methods, in cohesive soils. Furthermore the correlations of shear strength anisotropy and orientation of peds are investigated.
Five kinds of reconsolidated clayey soiles and approximately twenty kinds of undisturbed cohesive soils were used in this study. Theses samples were carried out one-dimentional, Ko, and isotropic consolidation tests. Unconfined compression test and consolidated undrained triaxial compression and extension tests were performed on these consolidated samples. A scanning electron microscope were used to observe the changes in particle orientation.
The main results obtained are as follows:
1. The characteristics in one-dimentional consolidation of Ko consolidation test are similar to tendancy. But the volumetric strain of isotropic consolidation in terms of the mean principal stress is smallev than one-dimentional consolidation, and the axial strain is proportional to the deviator stres.
2. On the one hand the orientation of each clay particle and / or ped in one-dimentional and Ko consolidation generally becomes parallel to horizontal plane with the increase in consolidation pressure, the other hand in isotropic consolidation becoms to ramdom structure.
3. In same void ratio, unconfined compressive strength in one-dimentional consolidation specimen is higher than isotropic consolidation specimen. The differen of strength decreases in proportinal to isotropic consolidation pressure.
4. It is illustrated that the relationship between the void ration, orientafion of peds, and unconfined compressive strength or permeability.