Development of Stress-Strain Equation of Unsaturated Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KARUBE/DAIZO  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 助教授 (70031078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuo  Research Associate, Faculty of %engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 助手 (40144597)
TANIMOTO Kiichi  Professor, Faculty of %engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 教授 (80031037)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsUnsaturated soil / SuctionEffective stress / Constitutive equation / Triaxial compression test / Tensiometer / Capillary zone / 毛管領域 / ストレスプローブ試験 / カオリン / せん断強さ
Research Abstract
Main aim of the project is to develop stress-strain equations of unsaturated soil in termes of suction and (<sigma>-u_a), where 0 is total normal stress and ua is pore air pressure. As few preceding experimental works were ayailable for refering to this developing work, triaxial compression test controlling both suction and (<sigma>-u_a) were performed on compacted kaolin by newly constructed automatically controlled apparatus.
The constitutive equations were developed based on Original %cam-Clay Model, which were proved by stress probe test.
A preliminary test on measuring suction by new type tensiometer in model ground in which water table was set at arbitrary level. It was confirmed that tensiometer could be applied to measure suction in capillary zone of ground, however, for measuring higher suction psychrometer should be used.