Mechanical Model of Particulate Material Based on Markov Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Ryosuke  Kagoshima University, 工学部, 助教授 (70111979)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMarkov process / Particulate material / Systematization of mechanics for particulate material / Compression / Shear / Seepage / Consolidation / 流動
Research Abstract
A mechanical model of particulate material based on the Markov process is applied to the shear deformation, the compression, the seepage, the consolidation and the flow of particulate material such as sandy soil. It is clear that the model which is called the Markov model can follow the mechanical behaviors mentioned above.
The model is applied to the shear deformation behavior under the undrained condition and high confining pressure. The model is also applied to the isotropic compression and the Ko-compression. Then, comparing the numerical test results with the soil test one, the model can follow the mechanical behaviors of particulate material.
Modelling of voids in the particulate material is done in order to apply the Markov model to the seepage behavior. Comparing the numerical test result by the model with the one obtained by the permeability test and pF test, it is clear that the model can express the relation between the coefficient of permeability and the void ratio, but cannot satisfactorily express the moisture characteristic curve of particulate material.
The procedure for the application of the model to the flow of particulate material is shown and the numerical experiment is also carried out.
It is concluded that the system of the mechanics for the particulate material can be established based on the Markov model although the more improvement and revise must be done by the theoretical and the experimental investigations.