Basic Studies on the Qauntumzation of Nonlinear Coastal Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yoshito  Professor, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 教授 (90025883)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsWave / Soliton / energy distribution / statistical theory / Kdv方程式
Research Abstract
It has recently been recongnized that waves in shallow water are composed of a dynamic coherent structure in which solitons are elementary excitation. To formulate the waves with soliton modes, qauntumzation of Stokes waves and solitons which are deduced from the KdV equation is made and energy distribution function is obtained. Based on the formulation, a statistical theory of random solitons is proposed. The main results are summarized as:
1) For the qauntumzation of Stokes waves, solutions to the Schroedinger equation which was derived from the Hamiltonian of Stokes waves were obtained to have wave energy distribution functions. Similar distribution functions of solitons were obtained from the KdV equation.
2) From the view point of dynamic coherent structures of the waves in shallow water, a statistical theory of random solitons was proposed. Its applications to waves in various conditions were made using wave data obtained at Ogata Wave Observatory.
3) Applicability of the solitons in wave profiles is very good for the nonlinear waves having greater Ursell numbers than 10, as well as waves including breaking waves.
4) Three types of soliton eigenvalue distribution functions were obtained for various wave conditions and they are conservative in propagation of the waves in shallow water as soliton modes. The theoretical energy distribution function was compared with the observed ones with good agreement.