Project/Area Number |
60550364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Yasuo Disaster Prevention Research Inst., Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 教授 (60027208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOJIMA Eiichi Disaster Prevention Research Inst., Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 助手 (80027276)
TOMOSUGI Kunio Disaster Prevention Research Inst., Kyoto Univ., 防災研究所, 助教授 (50027265)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Infiltration / Fissure / Void Air / Groundwater Runoff / Groundwater Recharge / トンネル湧水 |
Research Abstract |
As fundamental studies to clarify mechanism of rain-water supply to groundwater runoff, two kinds of approach have been taken in this project: 1. The infiltration process into a homogeneous sand layer with a sand-pile made of a coaser sand, which simulates the field containing fissure(as an example of heterogeneous domain),is experimentally examined, paying attention to the escaping process of void air. The differences of both the cummulative infiltration amount with time and the final infiltration rates between homogeneous and heterogeneous domains are clarified by this approach. 2. Characteristics of descend of groundwater runoff rate, storage capacity of groundwater and recharging rate to groundwater are analytically examined by a mathematical model of unconfined groundwater runoff, which is composed in the light of actual records of spring water in tunnels. Through this approach, relations between runoff rate and storage of groundwater without rechahge, and between runoff rate and decreasing recharge rate become to be able to be calculated approximately.