Occurrence and Geometric Characteristic of Step-Pool Morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Shinji  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Toyoaki  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助手 (60027258)
ASHIDA Kazuo  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (30027205)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsArmour Coat / Step-Pool Morphology / Steep Slope StreamBed Load / Sediment Mixture / Sediment Discharge / 流砂量分布 / 山地河川
Research Abstract
The study has been made to understand the sediment transport phenomena in mountain streams where step-pool morphology plays an important role in the sediment transportation. In this project, the relation between step-pool morphology in mountain streams and the mechanics of bed load movement of mixtures is chosen for consideration. The results of this study show
(1) The shear stress along the bed with artificial step-pool morphology was investigated experimentally; its value is negative in the region from crest to reattached point and increases linearly downstream.
(2) A method to evaluate the critical discharge for the destruction of step-pool morphology.
(3) A mathematical model to evaluate the sediment transport phenomena which include sediment desharge, particle size distributions of armour coat as well as of bed load and bed variation is presented.