RESEARCH ON TRAFFIC SIGNAL CONTROL SOPHISTICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
KOSHI MASAKI  INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, TOKYO UNIV., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70013109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FRIEDEMAN BRUHL  INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, TOKYO UNIV., 生産技術研究所, 講師 (70165512)
KATAKURA MASAHIKO  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV. FUCULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 教授 (60152675)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTraffic signal control / Street network / Traffic flow simulation / Time occupancy / Vehicle detector / Average pulse length / Length of congested queue / 渋滞行列長
Research Abstract
Traffic congestion can be relieved and also other traffic conditions can be improved if road traffic signal control is sophisticated in order to fully respond to the fluctuations of traffic demand. In this research, street traffic phenomena was analyzed and road traffic network simulation models which can be applied to actual street traffic were developed in order to grasp the fluctuations of actual street traffic, to develop signal control methods which are effective to the fluctuations, and to evaluate the effects of the signal control methods. Major results that were obtained from this research are as follows:
1. Traffic volume and congestion condition of street traffic considerably change day to day. A saturation flow rate at an identical intersection also changes considerably. Therefore, the signal control which is optimized to assumed design volumes or design capacities by means of off-line methods is not necessarily optimum to the actual traffic flow.
2. The length of congestion can be estimated to a certain extent based on the vehicle detector data which are the basic information for on-line contol. However, detector allocation and so on have to be studied further in order to improve the accuracy of the estimation.
3. A macroscopic model which simulates traffic flow as fluid flow and a model which converts fluid into individual vehicle were developed. These models can simulate various kinds of variation characteristics of traffic flow and vehicle detectors that are not simulated in existing models.
4. Traffic data obtained from a field survey that covered a wide range of a major arterial road were compared with the output of the simulation models. The comparison shows that these models can accurately reproduce macroscopic phenomena of street traffic.
5. The simulation results show that improvements or sophisticating of traffic signal control are effective to the whole of traffic network flow.