Empirical Study on Mechanism and Countermeasure of Traffic Congestion Caused by Frictions over Freeway Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKUTANI Iwao  Shinshu University, 工学部, 助教授 (90026138)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFreeway / Congestion / 交通制御
Research Abstract
In the first academic year three traffic dynamic models, simple continuum model, Payne model and Myojin model both employing momentum equation as well as conservation of vehicles equation, were compared and tested against actual data collected at a merging section of the Hanshin Expressway where Moriguchi Route meets the Loop by video camera in order to analyze traffic congestion prevailing there. The subject section was divided into subsections and an algorithm was developed to derive numerical solution of speed and density over each section in short time increments. Despite the lack of extensive data a reasonable comparative performance evaluation was accompolished. The comparisons demonstrated that the simple continuum model can result in substantial improvements over the rest. The best model was then utilized to investigate the effectiveness of control strategies alleviating congestion. It turned out that speed limitation is not effective while the demand cut of traffic on Moriguchi Route by 30 percent can eliminate congestion. In the second year similar experiments were carried out for analyzing traffic congestions observed at a upgrade section and tunnel on Chuo Expressway and devising control strategies. It was found that the rigorous reproduction of these congestions can be achieved by the simple continuum model when we employ a specific speed-density relationship at some subsections in the vicinity of the location where a small shock of the traffic flow is generated and start to propagate downstream. Computational results produced by the model revealed a) speed limitation is not an effective measure of alleviating congestion on the upgrade section but it can reduce congestion generated at the tunnel b) demand cut is a powerful means for eliminating congestion c) constructing an artificial bottleneck upstream of the tunnel can alleviate congestion.