Study on the Deterioration of the Pavement viewing from the Road Meintenance Patrol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takashi  Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00047101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Yasuo  Research Associate, Department of Civil Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (40112528)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPavement / Road Maintenance / Pavement Defect / Cracks / Unevenness / Corrugation / わだち掘れ / 道路パトロール
Research Abstract
Viewing from the record of the road meintenance patrol, the deterioration characteristics of the road pavement have obtained and analyzed for the national highway routes and the urban expressway routes. The fundamental data such as the cracks, corrugation, unevenness, pothole and others were collected for 3-6 years period, and the relating factors such as the traffic volume, road structure, pavement materials, signal density and others were also investigated.
Every measures of pavement deterioration has been attempted to build the explanation models using the fundamental factors by the multiple regression analysis or the quantification theory.
The multiple regression coefficients of these analyses have been ranging from 0.4 to 0.6, and the influencing factors have been found to be the heavy traffic volume, total traffic volume and the chance of stopping (no. of traffic signal, no. of traffic jams).