Project/Area Number |
60550380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SOMIYA Isao Kyoto Univ, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Yoshiro Kyoto Univ, Fac. of Engineering, Research Asso., 工学部, 助手 (50152541)
FUJII Shigeo Kyoto Univ, Fac. of Engineering, Research Asso., 工学部, 助手 (10135535)
TSUNO Hiroshi Kyoto Univ, Fac. of Engineering, Asso. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40026315)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Immobilized Microbes / bactenia / fungi / 後生動物 / 糸状菌 / 都市下水処理 / バイオリアクター / 輪虫類 |
Research Abstract |
In order to treat mainly dissolved substrate contained in domestic sewage, a new biological treatment process named Auto-Immobilized Microbial System (AIMS) has been developing for these few years by the suthors. The bench-scale experiments have been conducted for more than 300 days with varying the influent substrate concentration of artificial wastewater. From the results, AIMS could reduce effluent total and dissolved COD concentrations to as low as around 16 and 9 mg/l, respectively, against influent COD around 220 mg/l with no application of sludge recycle and final solids-liquid separation processes. The particulate matter discharged from AIMS was mostly rotifer's bodies which were expected to be fed upon by fish. Thus, there will not be such an intensive requirement for treatment and disposal of sludge produced in wastewater treatment process as that for activated sludge process. This process has been also applied to the bench-scale experiments by using practical domestic sewage. Generally speaking from the view point of energy saving, on a small scale biological treatment plant, full decomposition of particulate organic matter has not been recommended from the view point of energy saving. In this research, particulate pollutants and phosphorus were controlled and removed in high efficiency by applying chemical coagulation-sedimentation operation to raw sewage. The supernatant was introduced to the AIMS. The results of this experiments against practical domestic sewage showed that influent total and dissolved COD were removed by around 30 - 50 mg/l to the level of 20 and 15 mg/l in the effluent, respectively, at 10 deg.C. which was comparatively lower water temperature in Japan.