Study on the solid waste disposal of "The Circuratory Semi-aerobic Landfill Type"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Yasushi  Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40078663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIFUJI Ayako  Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10131830)
YANASE Ryuji  Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20131849)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLandfill / Circulatory semi-aerobic landfill type / Stabilization of solid waste / Bacteria / Landfill type / 微生物
Research Abstract
Three types (anaerobic,semi-aerobic and circulatory semi-aerobic landfill type) of lysimeter were designed and constructed to indicate the accelerated stabilization of incombustible solid waste. The experiment conducted on three types of landfills clarified the facts as fellows;
1. The circulatory semi-aerobic landfill type is decreased approximately 30% of leachate quantity.
2. The circulatory semi-aerobic landfill type lead to reduce rappidly BOD and Total Nitrogen(TN) of leachate at initial period.
3. The decreasing ratio of organic matter is semi-aerobic circulatory semi-aerobic anaerobic landfill type.
4. In circulatory semi-aerobic and semi-aerobic landfill type the bacterial counts in NB media decrease with the purification of leachate. At the same time, the bacteria group that have the decomposability of organic matter such as cellulose is predominated in flora, and their counts and ability of circulatory semi-aerobic and semi-aerobic landfill type is higher than anaerobic.
5. The heavy metals in the waste had been released through leaching only 0.3% of initial content and remain over 99% in the waste.
6. The ratio spore forming bacteria counts in the incombustible solid waste landfill is higher than the combustible as refuse.
We would be gralified of our findings can contribute to the waste disposal problems.