Map drawing in Japan on thermal degradation load for polymeric building materials and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kyoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (40016829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工業材料研究所, 助手 (20175532)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsthermal degradation / map / polymeric material / water proofing / sealant / black panel / weather / ホワイトパネル
Research Abstract
1. Temperatures of black and white panels, water proofing membranes, and sealing beads were measured at Sapporo, Yokohama and Naha for one year from April 1986 to know behavior and histograms of them which are basis of thermal degradation.
2. Temperature of a black panel is correlated to those of membranes, and it is considered that panel temperature is avairable for estimation of temperatures of building components.
3. Equations to calculate daily equivalent temperatures for the black panel and the black water proofing membrane,composed of mean air temperature, global solar radiation and mean wind speed, were obtained by the data at Yokohama. The calculated values approximately agree with the measured daily equivalent temperature at Sapporo and Naha.
4. Maps on thermal degradation loads were drawn based on the weather data at 66 weather stations offered by the Meterogical Agency in our country.
5. The procedure to estimate degradation of materials is showed, that is, material constants are determined by heat aging test at several temperatures, value of thermal degradation load is read from the map, and then, degradation of the material is obtained by a small calculation.
6. A commercial rubber sheet for a water proofing membrane was selected for a example of application, and the change of elongation at break of it, which was adopted as the index of degradation, was predicted on the assumption that it was used for roof at Nagoya for 10 years.
7. A degradation map of this sheet was drawn by calculation throughout the country. It shows that severe area for thermal degradation is Okinawa and mild one is Hokkaido.