| Project/Area Number |
60550401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Koichi Associate Professor at College of Industrial Technology Nihon University, 生産工学部, 助教授 (00059726)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITUI Kazuo Research Assistant, Nihon Univ., 生産工学部, 助手 (80130615)
OZAWA Yoshitaka Lecture, Nihon Univ., 生産工学部, 専任講師 (00096794)
OSAWA Keikichi Lecture, Nihon Univ., 生産工学部, 専任講師 (70060142)
KITAGAWA Hiroshi Lecture, Nihon Univ., 生産工学部, 講師 (80234243)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Silo / FRP / Earthquake-Proof / Post Buckling / Nonlinear Vibration / Restoring Force Characteristics / 地震応答 |
| Research Abstract |
We propose the analytic methods which are comparatively easy to carry out in analyzing the dynamic behavior of stractures where rigidity degrade suddenly after buckling and we therefore used these methods in computing and examining the degree of security in FRP silos. 1) FRP silos with an axial force of 10% in relation to the critical buckling load showed no collapse when subjected to El-CENTRO earthquake waves test even up to a maximum acceration of 1000 gal. 2) We think that FRP silos with axial force of 30% wouldn't show collapse until an earthquake of up to 400 gal in tensity occurred.