Study on Structures and Equipments Supported on Seismic Isolator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOH Tadaki  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Meiji Univ., 工学部, 教授 (10061904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Takashi  Research Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Meiji Univ., 工学部, 助手 (40061866)
ARAKAWA Toshiharu  Research Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Meiji Univ., 工学部, 助手 (80159491)
SHIMODA Hirokazu  Research Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Meiji Univ., 工学部, 助手 (10130816)
SHIMOSAKA Haruo  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Meiji Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (10139462)
OHMATA Kenichiro  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Meiji Univ., 工学部, 教授 (10061954)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSeismic isolation supporting systems / Structures / Equipments / Laminated rubber bearings / Dissipators / Seismic response simulation / Floor response spectra / 基礎ロッキング変形
Research Abstract
Recently, Researches for seismic isolation systems and the development of the realization of them have been highly activated. The objective of this study lays in searching for the feasible, available and adequate supporting system among various seismic systems limited to the type that can reduce the seismic power by means of providing buildings or machines with very soft springs.
Dynamic chraracteristics of multi-storied RC buildings provided with seismic isolation systems, which consists of laminated rubber bearings and some kind of dissipators, are discussed. Viscous, frictional and hysteretic types are adopted as dissipators. Simulations of response to input earthquakes which corresponds to the solid and soft ground have been carried out. The precise parameter study of laminated rubbers and dissipators has been also carried out. Furthermore seismic response of non isolated building is compared with isolated one.
Suffice to say that the seismic isolater can reduces the seismic power into the upper part of buildings. The more effective the seismic isolator become, the higher earthquake power level is. From the point of controlling large response displacement which remains after earthquake, it is important how to select the type of dissipators.
Response spectra of the floor response obtained in the isolated building reveal that secondary structures and equipments in the building may be made free from severe excitations. Accelaration response spectra, compared with that of the non isolated building, has no distinct predominant frequencys. Especially in the case of frictional dissipators, no narrow band peak appears.
Rocking vibrations may be induced by the seismic isolator using laminated rubber bearings. Analysis of rocking vibrations has been also carried out. Quantitative results are obtained.