A Study on the Method for Thermal Analysis of the Dynamic Behavior in the Combined System of Building and Air-Conditioning Equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (1986-1987)
Utsunomiya University (1985)
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Hisaya  Tokyo Metropolitan University , Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (80150267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRI Kimiko  Utsunomiya University , Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (20153504)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAir-conditioning control / Thermal environment / Energy consumption / Internal furniture / Insulation method / 暖房蓄熱負荷 / 空調機コイル / エネルギ消費量 / 家具類吸熱応答 / ヒートポンプ / ドア開閉による隙間風量 / 学校暖房環境 / PMV
Research Abstract
Both of thermal comfort and energy consumption depend on the two important factors, system control performance and building thermal characteristics. It is required that accurate simulation method and total evaluation method on space thermal comfort and energy consumption. The purpose of this research is to establish such method, based on the survey of space environments and energy consumption in the actural buildings and the experiments on the thermal response of building. The points are following.
1. Analysis of termal comfort and energy consumption in the office building. Method of computer simulation of thermal comfort and energy consumption is developed. And the effects of various factors related to building/system design or system operation,are analized by this method,in the model of popular office building.
2. Survey and experiments on the thermal response of internal furniture. Thermal characteristics of internal furniture have important effects on space heating peak load. Thermal capacity of the internal furniture is made clear from the actual survey in the popular office spaces. On the other hand,from the experiments,thermal responses of various furniture are analized. Standard thermal absorption response of furniture are obtained from this investigation.
3.Analysis of thermal effects of insulation method. By the computer simulation,inside-out and outside-in insulated spaces are compared each other from the standpoints of energy conservation.
4.Research on the thermal storage load in the intermittent heating operation. The characteristics of the thermal storage load are Analyzed and a simplified method of this storage load calculation is proposed, which is useful to heating system design.
5.Thermal analysis of air-conditioning heat exchangers. Analytical method of finned serpentine counterflow heat exchangers is investigated and the characteristics of various types of heat exchangers are analyzed. applicatable charts for system design are proposed.