Studies on Combustion Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shuji  analysis of dynamic movement on submicron particles, 工学部, 助教授 (60126282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUMI Hiroo  measurements of submicron particles in the atmosphere, 工学部, 助手 (70163706)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordscombustion nuclei / submicron particles / 凝集 / ブラウン拡散
Research Abstract
It is important to study the concentration and size distribution of submicron particles in the atmosphere because of their great influence on air pollution, meteorological phenomena, high purity of industrial and biological clean rooms, etc. The atmospheric particles vary widely in composition and size. The change of size distribution is considered to be caused by coagulation, settling, diffusion and other kinematic phenomena.
In this study, continuous measurements of submicron particles in urban air and measurements of submicron particles generated by combustion are conducted. This study presents continuous measurements of submicron particles in urban air by using three type counters. The peak size and the changes of size distribution are discussed. The results show that coagulation is one of the effective kinematic phenomena for the change of size distribution. Furthermore, measurements of submicron particles generated by combustion are conducted in an experimental chamber and the results are described in terms of coagulation. The changing characteristics of size distribution are similar to that of submicron particles in atmosphere.