Project/Area Number |
60550407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Toshiyuki Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60038106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Tetsuo Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, As, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40150502)
URANO Yoshimi Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037698)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Soil Heat Capacity / Earth Contact Floor / Traditional Vernacular House / Test House for Energy Conservation / Interroom Ventilation / Ventilation System Combining Gable Vents in the Attic with Relief Vents beneath the Floor / Earth Room / 冷輻射 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to make clear thermal performance of various kinds of the earth-contact houses and the raised-floor houses having a ventilation system combining gable vents in the attic with relief vents beneath the floor. The results are concluded as follows. (1) The envelopes and partitions of the traditional houses in northern Kyushu can be used as available cooling sources in case that they have large heat capacity and are cooled by nocturnal ventilation. It is very cool in the earth room because of soil heat capacity and evaporation at the earth surface. (2) It is important to keep roof insulation, exterior wall openings and solar shading devices. The spaces over the ceiling and beneath the floor function as thermal controling or heat absorbing ones of the dwelling rooms against outside weather conditions. (3) The ground soil in Nansei Islands can not be used as a cooling source because the outdoor air temperature is higher all day long than that in northern Kyushu. (4) The Ondol's structure prevents the ground soil from functioning as a cooling source. and then in Korean traditional houses it is necessary to have the other raised-floor rooms to enhance cross ventilation. (5) As the simulation results, the outer insulated basement wall keeps the dwelling rooms cool in summer and warm in winter. The floor heating and cooling system combining with the earth-contact floor brings comfort indoor temperature in middle season. (6) Air movements and transient room temperatures in a building are simultaneously calculated by the computer simulation program called "PSSP". The PSSP can calculate various types of air movements.