A study on the sound shielding efficiency of a partition faced to the anisotropic sound field
Project/Area Number |
60550409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Design |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Kyoji Kyushu Institute of Design, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (00038978)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Transmission loss / SPL difference between rooms / Sound insulating material / 非拡散音場 |
Research Abstract |
This report is in concern with the study on the effects of absorption distribution over the boundaries of the rooms divided by the partition wall on its shielding efficiency and on the sound pressure level difference between these rooms. In this study, the sound fields in the coupled rooms separated by the partition wall were analyzed by the integral equations in the order of energy for several different distribution conditions of absorption coefficients over the room boundaries. The results obtained are as follows: Notwithstanding a constant equivalent absorption area in both rooms, the difference between SPLs may amount to 8dB, which is caused by the differences of the absorption distribution on the boundaries. In the case of transmission loss evaluated by the analysis of integral equations, the difference may amount to 5dB. These results were experimentally verified with the aid of using the scale model reverberation chambers. And it is concluded that there is the optimum distribution of absorption coefficient over the room boundary for obtaining the highest sound insulation efficiency of the partition wall.