THE RELATION BETWEEN ARCHITECTURAL STYLES AND NATURAL ENUIRON-MENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionNAGOYA INST, of TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA SHIGERU  DEPT. of ENGINEERING, NAGOYA INST, of TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 助教授 (00167090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE KATSUHIKO  DEPT. of ENGINEERING, NAGOYA INST, of TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 助教授 (50049706)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsarchitectural style / climate / vegetation / distribution-chart / 森林率 / 分布図 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
In architecture there are styles concerning fundamentals such as materials and building systems. Those styles gather the tradition developed in the history of each district and have probably been influenced by local circumstances such as climate.
Over 2000 samples are listed here , including houses and other types of buildings. The 6 fundamental building systems a deducted from the classification of samples, concrete system, masonry system, timber-frame system, timber-masonry system, weaving system, tenting system.
The relation between building systems and natural environment, as climate, vegetation, can be considered from the distribution chart. The fact that the dry-wet condition indicated by precipitation has much relation to materials and building systems, is recognized. The dry-wet condition is more important than the hot-cold condition to architecture.