Project/Area Number |
60550422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKOSHI Teruyoshi Kyoto Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (20027923)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Urban building law / Building control / 地方令規 |
Research Abstract |
From the point of view of the general local legislations concerning the architecture regulations,:the period in which the Urban Building Law was enacted from the early Meiji to the midlle Taisho can be divided into four terms. The first term is 20 years from the early Meiji in which the architecture gained the freedon,and the regulations that don't make the troubles between the public and the private and between the private to the private was enacted. The is the regulation that building shall not build or occupy on the road and on the bank. The second is from Meiji 20 to 30 in which the regulations that improve the housing circumastances so as to prevent the prevalence of the infectious disease and that prevent the fire was enacted. The third is from Meiji 30 to 40 in which the Sino-Japanese War and the Russo-Japanese War broke out and so the regulations for arranging the shrine,the division,the naval port and the base surroundings was promulgated. The regulations on the Imperial mausoleum surroundings was enacted because of the Imperial household worship,and the chimney regulations was enacted because of teh development of the heavy industries following the wars. The forth is after Meiji 40's in which the systematic regulations that look like the Building Standard Law of today were enacted.