Basic Studies on Locational Planning of Emergency Medical Facilities, Considering Patients' Accessibility to a Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Mitsuo  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (50040449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOKIYO Takakazu  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kagosima University, 工学部, 助教授 (70150539)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEmergency Medical Services / Accessibility to Facilities / Locational Planning / Facility Use / Activity Analysis / ネットワーク解析 / アクセス水準 / ネットワークモデル / 需要推計
Research Abstract
1. Demands for improving emergency medical services have been increasing in these days, especially in a provincial area like Kumamoto. Selecting Kumamoto as the case, this research project aimed at examining techniques and basic considerations required for a locational planning of emergency medical facilities: (1) techniques of network analysis to find optimal location of such facilities, using accessibility of patients to facilities as a surrogate for a level of services: (2) both qualitative and quantitative profile of demands for emergency medical services: (3) some of polices effective to improve those services.
2. We made surveys of two different types: firstly, we surveyed profiles of more than 12000 patients visited two major facilities of emergency medical servicies in the Kumamoto prefecture: secondly, selecting a specific week we surveyed number of patients visited medical facilities in the Kumamot City for emergency medical services.
3. Building major road network data-base and population sensus data-base for the Kumamoto prefecture, we developed a planning support system which can be used firstly to analyze accesibility to and from the facilities for every small zone of the prefecture, and secondly to find optimal location of facilities. The system showed that a level of emergency medical services is low in southern part of the prefecture and that locating a new facilitiy is inevitable.
4. Other results of the study are: we assessed an effciency of the improved solution technique of locational optimization: we presented various data which show that there are substantial amoutn of demands for primaly medical care in tha night time and that those demands tend to disturb emergency medical services for patients who are in a really serious condition: we proposed a "patient screening system" in order to ease such problem as described above.
5. We made a summary report, in which all papers already published are collected.