| Project/Area Number |
60550427
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | HOSEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MU@SHA Eiji College of Engineering HOSEI UNIVERSITY Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10090664)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHEI Kanfun College of Engineering HOSEI UNIVERSITY Assist., 工学部, 助手 (70163722)
NAGASE Katsumi College of Engineering HOSEI UNIVERSITY Assist., 工学部, 助手 (30061237)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Tonaki Island in Okinawa / Folk House and Village / Space constitution / Two-separated-house (BUNTOGATO) / Protected-wind woods and store fence (YASHIGAKOI) / Folk sense of direction / OMOTEZA / ユイマール / 民家 / 集落 / 伝統 / 沖縄 / 民俗 / 集落形態 / 渡名喜島 |
| Research Abstract |
It's generally said that the folk-house in Okinawa is two-separated-house style surrounded with the red tile (AKAGAWARA) roof, the stone frnce and the Fukugi woods (Fukugi is a local tree). But the results of our servey in Kume Island are various styles. We found some commonnesses in house build of all varieties which architectual expression bases on. Of course, the commonnesse in Kume and Tonaki where we had investigated since 1981 to 1987 don't apply for another islands dotted in 1200km wide from east and west. According to literatures, it seems that there is some commomnesses in principle of space constitution, but we think that some local characteristics appear cleary in form. <THE VILLAGE> The Tonaki where there is only one village offers a particular landscape because of, we thinks, severe environment. Generally, houses in japan (of course in Okinawa) stand on higher grounds than streets. Houses in Tonaki, however, stand on lower grounds than streets. By means of digging down the ground, people protect their houses from strong sea breezes and the typhoons. The reason permitted the particular condition is that the island covers with the thick sandy and well drained ground. The rate of the digged down house is 72% of all. The dippest house stands on 1.8m under. <THE FOLK HOUSE> The plot plan follows generally the typical rule in Okinawa area. In the typical rule there are OMOTEZA (the master space) and URAZA (the servant space). Most houses are surrounded by the stone fence or the Fukugi woods (such inclosure is called YASHIKIGAKOI) at all four dirctions. the rate of such house is 79%. The main houses face to the south (92%). The plan of many houses is NIBANZA (the four-room style, that is, two rooms of OMOTEZA and the other two of URAZA) with corridor. URAZA is so small that people use it to their bed room or their closet. The point of house planning in Tonaki is that the house has a regular form faced to the south and is cut off the corner at north-west.