Project/Area Number |
60550443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Toshiaki Fac. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90056151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGIDANI Takashi Fac. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00259128)
MATSUMOTO Yoshio Fac. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00026022)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Mine Supports / Rock Bolting / Tunnel / 坑道維持 |
Research Abstract |
It is already proposed that axial force distributions induced in rock bolts, corresponding to the rock deformation around the rock bolt, can be obtained analytically. In this project, at first, the rock displacements around the circular tunnels with the advance of the face are calculated under the three dimensional stress state. Therefore, the axial stress distributions in rock bolts induced with the tunnel face advance can be analyzed theoretically, after they are installed close at the tunnel face. The results obtained seem to be very useful as one of the standards to examine the measuring data. Further, the fundamental design method for rock bolting based on the total amount of strain energy stored in the rock bolts is proposed. According to this method, the length and density of rock bolting can be estimated roughly.