A Fundamental Study on the Running Characteristics of Pneumatic Capsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHBA HIDEKI  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20040412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA YUKITOSHI  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60040391)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFluid Transportation System / Capsule Transport / Compressible Flow / Unsteady Flow / Numerical Analysis / Characteristics Metod / 連続輸送
Research Abstract
The capsule transportation system is a modern system, and has many merits compared with other transportation method, because this system causes no trouble of dust, exhaust gas and noise. Another merit of this system is the ease of automation. Therefore, a theoretical and experimental studies of characteristics and capsule control are being performed by many researchers.
The purpose of this investigation is to establish a method for analysis of running characteristics and to obtain essential data for the design of this system. First, thooretical and experimental studies were performed for the running system of only one capsule. Secondly, similar studies were performed for a continuous transportation system in which many capsules run successively in a pipeline with a constant throwing interval of capsules. In this study, the effects of tank pressure, capsule weight, gap clearance between the pipe inner wall and capsule and throwing interval of capsules on the capsule running characteristics was investigated. The theoretical results were then compared with the experimental ones. The obtained results are summarized as follows;
(1) In the case of running taking the gap clearance between the pipe inner wall and capsule, a calculated results agree well with a experimental ones. However, in the case of no gap clearance, a calculated results don't agree with a experimental ones,because the running condition in later case is very complex.
(2) A relations of a variation of capsule mean velocity to a change of gap clearance etc. can be represented using the simple diagram except for the case of no gap clearance.