Hydrogen storage properties of Titanium and Zirconium alloys containing oxygen atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Tsuyoshi  The Research Institute for Iron, Steel and Other Metals, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80134039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Makoto  The Research Institute for Iron, Steel and Other Metals, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00005836)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTitanium cxide / Zirconium oxide / <Ti_5Si_3> alloy / <Ti_(5=x)Zr_x> Si(x=1-4) alloy / <Ti_3Al> alloy / occupation sites of hydrogen atoms / 最大水素吸蔵量
Research Abstract
Crystal structures of <TiO_(0.3)> and <ZrO_(0.4)> and their hydrides (deuterides) were studied by X-ray and neutron diffraction and neutron inelastic scattering techniques. Hydrogen isotopes were found to sit at octahedral sites in the hexagonal <TiO_(0.3)> lattice and also found to sit at tetrahedral sites in the hexagonal <ZrO_(0.4)> lattice. The crystallographic parameters ie. site occupation probabilities atom location parameters, thermal parameters for each atom site and lattice parameters were determined. Rutherford backscattering experiment was proceeded by the use of helium ion beam to confirm the crystallographic informations obtained by the diffraction works. The backscattering data suggested that hydrogen isotopes are located at tetrahedral interstices either in the <TiO_(0.3)> and in the <ZrO_(0.4)> lattices. Discrepancy on the <TiO_(0.3)> may be attributed by the instability of the <TiO_(0.3)> <D(H)_x> (x-0.1) sample and surface damages by the incident ion beam mainly due … More to short range ordering of oxygen atoms. If hydrogen isotopes are located at all available tetrahedral interstices in the <TiO_(0.3)> lattice, the maximum hydrogen absorption limit should become H/Ti=2.0. With the use of Sponge titanium which contains oxygen up to the concentration of 0.1wt%(about 0.3at%), we prepared <Ti_5Si_3> and <Ti_3> Al alloys. Crystal structures of hydrogen or deuterium gas charged <Ti_5> <Si_3> and <Ti_3Al> alloys were analized by the X-ray and neutron diffraction and the neutron inelastic scattering experiments. Hydrogen isotopes were found to sit at octahedral interstices which are surrounded by six titanium atoms in <Ti_5Si_3H(D)_(0.9)> and <Ti_3AlH(D)_(0.8)> . Titanium atoms were gradually substituted by zirconium atoms to enlarge the crystal lattice of <Ti_5Si_3> . The substitution of titanium atoms by zirconium atoms was proceeded for the purpose to increase the hydrogen storage capacity which was originally H/Ti=0.20 under the 760 Torr. or less hydrogen gas pressure. 80% substitution of titanium atoms by zirconium atoms led to slight increase of hydrogen storage capacity from H/Ti=0.20 to H/ <Zr_(0.8)Ti_(0.2)> . Less