Structural Analysis of Disordered Materials by the X-ray Anomalous Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASADA Yoshio  Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy(SENKEN), Tohoku University, 選鉱製錬研究所, 助教授 (00006058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Shinpei  Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy(SENKEN), Tohoku University, 選鉱製錬研究所, 文部教官助手 (20006034)
MATSUBARA Eiichiro  Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy(SENKEN), Tohoku University, 選鉱製錬研究所, 文部教官助手 (90173864)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsX-ray Anomalous Scattering / Disordered System / Structure / Distribution Function / フェライト
Research Abstract
Our present understanding of physics and chemical phenomena in disordered materials is often far from complete, for several reasons. Our of the main reasons is that it is relatively difficult to determine the local chemical environmental structure. The main purpose of this research project is to develop the new method for structural characterization of disordered materials by the Anomalous X-ray Scattering(AXS).
Even though an energy lower than the absorption edge is chosen in the AXS measurements, there is still some fluorescence from the sample. The K <alpha> component is easily resolved, but not the K <beta> component from the elastically scattered intensity. For this purpose, the following method has been developed. The K <beta> component can be numerically subtracted in the data reduction process, coupled with the information of the ratio of K <beta> /K <alpha> and the measured intensity of K <alpha> component during the course of the experiment. By applying this method, systematic measurements has been carried out for <Cu_(40)Zn_(60)> glass near the absorption edge of Cu. The incident beam energy was accurately selected by measuring the Cu absorption edge with a thin Cu foil together with theoretical anomalous dispersion factors. The measured intensity profiles appear to agree well with those evaluated from the partial radial distribution functions by the relaxed dense ranoom packing model. The relative merit of the AXS and its potential power with a white x-ray source has also been discussed with respect to the determination of the local chemical environment around a specific atom as a function of radial distance in disordered system with sufficient reliability. The information obtained by the AXS could supplement the EXAFS data or vice versa, although the AXS is superior to the EXAFS for systems with unknown structures.