Martensitic Transformation and Phonon Dispersion Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsuro  Institute of Applied Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理工学系, 教授 (70045988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA/KAZUHIRO  Institute of Material Science, University of Tsukuba, 物質工学系, 教授 (50029881)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMartensitic Transformation / Phonon Dispersion Relationship / Uniaxial Stress / 非線型格子波 / 自由エネルギー / ソリトン
Research Abstract
Dependence of the phonon dispersion relation on the uniaxial stress of the transverse acoustic lattice waves, TA mode, both in the parent phase(<beta>_1) and in the martensitic phases (<gamma>'_1,<beta>''_1 and <alpha>'_1)of Cu-Al-Ni alloys were measured. The phonon dispersion relation in the martensite <gamma>'_1 was independent of the uniaxial stress up to 275 MPa. Furthermore, the phonon dispersion relations in the martensites <beta>''_1 and <alpha>'_1, which were induced by the uniaxial stress from the martensite <gamma>'_1, were very similar to that in <gamma>'_1. The phonon dispersion relation in <gamma>'_1 softened slightly by heating from 10 K to A_s. By applying uniaxial stress, the phonon dispersion curve in the parent phase (<beta>_1) softened slightly around q values of (2/3)q_<max> and of the Brillouin zone boundary.
The martensitic transformation is interpreted as a condensation process of solitons instead of phonons. A twin boundary in the martensitic phase is a soliton. The asustenitic phase at sufficiently high temperature consists of dynamic solitons. A finite bias field is required to stabilize dynamic solitons in the austenite. The premartensitic structure consists of solitons stabilized by the bias field associated with the composition fluctuation. The martensitic phase consists of the solitons stabilized adiabatically by the bias field associated with the martensitic transformation itself.