In situ observation of microstructural changes near the metal-ceramics interface during deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kotaro  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (30161798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHARA Akira  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (60023206)
SAKA Hiroyasu  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (90023267)
IMURA Toru  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (50022968)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMetal-ceramics interface / Composite materials / Muliphase interface / Microstructure / Transmission electron microsocopy / その場観察
Research Abstract
The microstructure near the interfaces between metals and ceramics has been observed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Particular attention has been paid to the microstructural changes near the interface during in situ observations using various techniques.
Specimens for TEM observations have been prepared by Ar ion-milling. The major problem of specimen preparetion is that the ion-thining rate is quite different between metallic and ceramic materials. The quality of specimens can be improved considerably if the starting specimen discs are mechanically pre-thinned and polised. In order to grind a hemispherical depression in specimens a dimple-grinding device has been made. This device consists of a grinding wheel rotating about a horizontal axis resting on a specimen platform rotating about a horizontal axis. Micron-sized diamond compounds are the grinding medium which is carried by the gringing wheel. X-and Y- micrometer adjustments allow positioning the specimen at the interf … More ace site on cross-sectional specimens.
The cross-sectional observations of the microstructure near the metal-ceramics interface have been done on stainless steel-boron nitride, aluminum alloy-silicon nitride, aluminum alloy-silicon carbide and steel-titanium nitride. The microstructure of deformed Al-SiC composites shows dislocation accumulation near the interface in a matrix of aluminum alloy. Dislocation activities are not observed in SiC whiskers. The specimen for in situ straining experiments can be prepared by the following technique. The central area of the specimen is pre-thinned with an ion-milling apparatus. During the pre-thinning, the specimen is rotated. Two parallel dimples (distance 0.5 mm) are next introduced by ion-milling. The specimen is not rotated during this part of the thinning. The distance of the dimples is adjusted by displacing the specimen parallel tothe impining ion beam. The final ion-milling is performed while the specimen is rotated untile small holes is introduced in the area of the two dimples. Dislocation motion induced by stress is observed in situ near the interface in the metal but not in the ceramics. Less