Amorphization of Intermetallic Compounds by High Energy Electron Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hirotaro  Research Center for Ultra-High Voltage Electron Microscopy, Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 国立大学(その他), 助教授 (10024366)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsElectron Irradiation / Radiation Damage / Intermetallic Compound / アモルファス
Research Abstract
In 1982, the present head-investigator found that a crystalline to amorphous (C-A) transition could be produced in a NiTi compound by in-situ electron irradiation in a high voltage electron microscope (HVEM). In this project, in order to examine the generality of the <e^-> irradiation induced C-A transition in intermetallic compounds, a series of intermetallics (i.e., 19 kinds of intertransition metal compounds and 35 kinds of Al-T (T:transition metals) system intermetallic compounds) were prepared and all irradiated with 2MeV <e^-> in a 3 MV UHVEM at 160K, and the presence (or absence) of the C-A transition was monitored in-situ. Results obtained can be summarized as follows.
1. Of the 19 intertransition metal compounds, 14 compounds, i.e., <Co_2Ti> , <CuTi_2> , <Cu_4Ti_3> , <Cu_3Ti_2> , CuTi, CuZr, <Cu_(10)Zr_7> , <Fe_2Ti> , <Mn_2Ti> , MoNi, <Nb_7Ni_6> , NiTi, <NiTi_2> , and <Zr_2Ni> , proved to undergo a C-A transition upon irradiation, while the other five, i.e., CoTi, <Cr_2Ti> , <Cu_4Ti> , FeTi, and <Ni_3Ti> , remained crystalline.
2. Of the 35 Al-T intermetallic compounds, 16 compounds were rendered amorphous, while the other nineteen showed stout resistance against amorphization.
3. These observations indicate that the <e^-> irradiation induced C-A transition is a phenomenon of wide generality in intermetallic compounds.
4. The intermetallic compounds that become amorphous have a common feature that their chemical compositions are almost identical with the compositional ranges over which amorphous materials can be produced by the conventional liquid- and/or vapor-phase quenching method in the corresponding binary alloy systems.
5. It becomes evident through this project that the combination of chemical species of the constituents and their atomic fractions in the intermetallic compound play an essential role in determining the tendency toward amorphous phase formation during electron irradiation.