Methods for Determining Migration Properties of Point Defects in Metal Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Chiken  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University (Associate Professor), 工学部, 助教授 (50037917)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMetal Oxide / Vacancy / Interstitial / Migration Energy / MgO; <Al_2> <O_3> ; Mg <Al_2> <O_4> / 照射欠陥 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The objective of the project is to find out methods for determining migration properties of point defects in metal oxides through observations of defect aggregations during irradiation in a high voltage electron microscope. Results have been obtained on dislocation loop kinetics and migration energies of point defects in MgO, <Al_2> <O_3> and Mg <Al_2> <O_4> , and they are summerized as follows:
1. The volume density <C_L> and the diameter D of loops in MgO are shown for MgO as a function of the electron flux <phi> , irradiation time t and irradiation temperature T by <C_L> <proportion> <phi^(1/2)> <t^theta> /( <M_I> ) <^(1/2)> and D <proportion> <t^(1/3)> for T<900K and by D <phi^(1/2)> <M_U> for T>900K, where <M_I> and <M_U> are respectively the mobility of interstitials and vacancies. The experimental results on <C_L> and D give the migration energies of the siower interstitial and vacancy as 0.05 eV and 2.0 eV, respectively.
2. The dependence of <C_L> and D on <phi> and t for <Al_2> <O_3> containing holes is expressed by <C_L> <proportion> <phi^2> t/ <M_I> <Cu_O^2> and D <phi> t/ <Cu_O> , where <Cv_O> is the concentration of holes, yielding migration energy of interstitials as 0.76 eV.
3. No loop is detected in chemically polished Mg <Al_2> <O_4> irradiated by 1 MeV electrons at 100-1000K. Mg <Al_2> <O_4> irradiated by 6 keV <Ar^+> ions, on the other hand, shows tinny loops, which are 1/6<111> interstitial type in character and are not stable under 1 MeV electron irradiation. A study on the mechanism of the dislocation loop behavior for Mg <Al_2> <O_4> is under the progress.