| Project/Area Number |
60550466
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Shoji Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00111253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Atsushi Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005307)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Gas Injection / Liquid Iron / Liquid-Liquid Mass Trnsfer / Model Experiment / Volumetric Coefficient / Power Spectrum / コンピュータシミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
Model experiments by the use of water and its analysis were made in order to obtain fundamental knowledge on the stirring of liquid iron and the liquid-liquid mass transfer by gas injection. 1. Flow in the system: Flow pattern in water and appearance of droplet formation were observed in the water-benzene system stirred by nitrogen. The existence of large recirculating flow in water and the increase in number of benzene of benzene droplets with gas-flow rate were confirmed. 2. Liquid-liquid mass transfer: Transfer rate of acetophenone from benzene to water were measured under the various conditions of gas-flow rate, the height of benzene and water, and the radius of vessel. The results were correlated by two empirical equations-at low gas-flow rate and at high gas-flow rate. At high gas-flow rate, the effect of gas-flow rate on the volumetric coefficient, <k_LA> , was very large because of the benzene-droplet formation. Contribution of droplet formation was estimated by using the empirical equation at low gas-flow rate and the measured results of the amount of droplet in water and its average diameter. Calculated values of <k_LA> agreed well with observed ones. 3. Characteristics of turbulence in the system: Turbulence-analysing system composed of a hot wire anemometer and a FFT analyser was used for the measurements of the distributions of time-averaged velocities and the turbulent kinematic energies. This system was also used for the analysis of power-spectrum of turbulence. It was found that the characteristics of turbulence in the present system was very similar to those of the isotropic turbulence. 4. Simulation of flow: The 0-equation model which is the most fundamental model of turbulence was used for the estimation of the time-averaged distributions of local gas holdup and flow pattern.