Effect of Surface Roughness on Wetting of Molten Slags onto Refractories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Wanibe  Nagoya University, 工学部, 講師 (90023150)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRefractory bricks / Surface roughness / Wetting behavior / Slagging reaction / Porosity / Sessile drop method / 液滴法 / 現象論的解析
Research Abstract
The knowledge about the wetting of molten slags on brick surfaces is substantial as the driving force of the infiltration. The time-dependent change in the apparent contact angle was observed at 1523 K for a FeO- <SiO_2> slag to bricks in consideration of the surface roughness and the porosity by the sessile drop method. The additional observation was also carried out on dense mullite and alumina plates for comparison. A good mutually consistent tendency is seen among the wetting behaviors of the slag on the bricks, the dense plates and the capillary walls.
Since no theory is at present available for the evaluation of the dynamic immersion force, the determination has been carried out in capillaries by the combination of the measurable data and the physical properties. Two empirical methods were tried here for the estimation in the bricks. The first one is based on the various examinations of the measured data for the phenomenological correlations. The second method is on the basis of liquidus line in the phase diagram on the assumtion the molten slag reaches the saturation at the interface. Both the results appears in reasonable concerd, in spite of lack of the sufficient accuracy in all the date used.