Project/Area Number |
60550482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HITOSHI MORITOKI MINING COLLEGE AKITA UNIVERSITY. PROFESSOR, 鉱山学部, 教授 (60005246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINZO NISHIMURA MINING COLLEGE AKITA UNIVERSITY. INSTRUCTOR, 鉱山学部, 助手 (30125629)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | DEEP DRAWING / ELLIPTICAL CUPS / BLANK HOLDING PRESSURE / CONTROL SYSTEM / 学習制御 |
Research Abstract |
Elliptical cups are deep drawn as an example of sheet metal products with axially unsymmetric cross section. In drawing process blank holding pressure, in general, gives the flow resistance for the radial movement of flange part, but it can be used for the flow control of the part. Then we try to control cup profile by making the level of blank holding pressure change in drawing process. Setting up the experimental system with learning control for deep drawing of elliptical cups: The elements are improved which are used to control blank holding pressure, and the suitable punch, die and plate of blank holder are manufactured. Soft ware is developed of learning function provided by the system. Lots of trial experiment are conducted for obtaining the specifications of system. The usefulness of the system is proved for formability of elliptical cups. Identification of process parameters: Blank holding pressure is controlled by learning, and variations of the process parameters are measured. Mutual relations among them are made clear, and wrinkle height is one of the most important parameters which should be controlled. The wrinkle height is on line measured in the process of deep drawing. It is discovered that it is possible to reduce the wrinkle occurring in early stage. Establishment of the optimal history of blank holding pressure for getting high formability: We propose the low pressure history which allows to occur the wrinkle in early stage but can reduce it in following stage.