Analysis of Wettability and Reaction of Molten Cast Iron to Carbides --- Fundamental Study for Wear Resistant Composite Castings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGI Keisaku  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40038005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMOTO Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70117125)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsWear / Composite Materials / Cast Iron / Carbide / Wettability / Castings / Interface Reaction / 接合
Research Abstract
Abrasive wear tests were made on steels, high chromium cast iron, alumina, zirconium boride and steels with 16 and 31 vol.% alumina pins to clarify the desireble structures for wear resistant materials. A pair of cylindrical specimens of <50^phi> mm x 10mm rotated at 382 and 286rpm in contact with each other. A commpressive load of 30kg was applied and silica particles were continuously fed to the contact surface. The results revealed that fine ceramics, as much as possible, must be dispersed in tough metallic matrix to obtain the superior wear resistance. The wettability and interaction of cast iron melt on WC and ZrO2 substrates has been investigated in vacuum, <10^(-5)> torr, at 1200゜C by the sessile drop method. The wetting angle between cast iron melt and WC was 0゜, while that between the melt and ZrO2 was 105゜. This excellent wettability of WC by molten cast iron indicated that metallic carbides could be easily dispersed in molten cast iron. Each of sintered WC and powder of WC, VC, Cr3C2 or Mo2C was set in the sand mold cavity, and Mgtreated cast iron melt was poured in the mold. The solidification structures were metallographically examined and the distributions of elements were analyzed with EPMA. Both Cr3C2 and Mo2C dissolved easily into cast iron melt, and eapecially chromium made the most of melt freeze in brittle white cast iron. On the other hand, WC and VC moderately dissolved in molten cast iron and arose thin reaction zones which were composed of many finer WC or VC particles in Fe-matrix. Though ferritic spheroidal-graphite cast iron structure developed after these very hard reaction zones. The thickness of hard layers can be controlled by using mixtures of WC/VC and Cr3C2 powders blended at different ratios.