Evaluation of Strontium Modification of Al-Si casting alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONO Norio  Professor of Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (80083822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hisafuji  Professor of Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90083815)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAl-Si-Sr casting alloy / modification of Al-Si alloy / Strontium modification modification effect / 熱分析 / 組織の微細化 / AI-Si合金 / AI-Sr合金 / Al-Si-Sr合金 / Al-Si合金 / Al-Sr合金 / 合金状態図
Research Abstract
An atempt to evaluate strontium modification effect was made by means of highly accurate thermal analysis for al-12.6 to 13.3%Si alloys containing Sr up to 0.19% and optical microscopy. The arrest temperature on thermal analysis corves caused by eutectic reaction and the supercooling degree have close correlations with eutectic structures and are applicable as measures for routine evaluation of the modification effect. The difference in shape of thermal analysis curves corresponds to the difference in composition of the alloy in Al-Si-Sr ternaly phase diagram. When 5kg of molten al-12.6%Si alloy containing Sr is held at 730゜C, the modification effect remains for about 12h.