Production of Metalic Wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiromasa  Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (70107580)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsContinuous casting / Unidirectional solidification / Pressure / Bonding Wire / Al-4.5%Cu合金
Research Abstract
Several experiments were carried out to obtaine the small section wire with unidirectional solidification structure for Al-4.5%Cu alloy.(1-10mm in diameter) The experiment conditions were as follows; continuous drawing speed of 75-800mm/min, cooling water content of 600-2000cc/min, pouring temperature of 900-1100゜c and graphite mould length of 20-230mm. The solidification process of a cast metal in operation is investigated using a chromel-alumel thermocouple 0.32mm in diameter.
The outline of results obtained is as follows;
1)The surface roughness of wire increased with increasing casting speed.
2) The proper cast structure in Al-4.5%Cu alloy wire were largely dependent on heat flow and drawing speed. As the value of G/R(G:temperature gradient,R:solidification rate) is larger, its wire is unidirectionally solidified.
3)To produced a sound wire,it was necessary to pressurize the free surface on molten metal in graphite mould.