Application of AE measurement for the evaluation of compatibily and mechanical property of CFR-Al
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  Hokkaido University, Fac of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40001341)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCarbon fiber / Composite material / FRM / Compatibility / FFT / Accoustic emission / Frequency spectrum / フラクトグラフィー
Research Abstract
In the present research, the feasibility of the accoustic emission measurement for the evaluation of mechanical properties and detection of the change in the compatibility of carbon fiber reinforced aluminum has been investigated. The experiment has been concentrated to the latter. An AE-measuring device, simple but enough for the purpose, consiting of a 3-point bending fixture and measuring system for AE signal was designed. The short and long term heat treatments were carried out for the specimens to realize the degradation of the composites during their high temperature use.
The SEM fractography showed that the chemical reaction product, i.e., <Al_4C_3> , made the composites brittle. The analysis of the AE signal, i.e., the change of magnitude and number of AE signal, and its frequency spectra correlated to their fracture mode change, viz.,embrittlement of the composites.
It was also confirmed that very small change in the materials property which almost cannot be detected by the fractography can be caught as a clear difference in the spectral components of AE signal. Though the quantitative evaluation and one to one correspondence between AE spectra and each fracture mechanism have not been obtained yet, the AE measurement has been confirmed to be a powerful tool for the evaluation of composite materials property. It must be also stressed that the AE signal is sensitive to the change in the condition of CF-Al interfacial bonding, which is difficult to detect by any other techniques, as SEM fractography.