Study of Passive Films on Iron-base Alloy in High-Temperature-High -Pressure Aqueous Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEO Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20002016)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCorrosion in high temperature water / Iron-base Alloy / 不働態皮膜
Research Abstract
The corrosion behavior of Fe-26Cr alloy in a high-temperature-boric borate solution was electrochemically investigated in a autoclave and furthermore, the surface characterization of the alloy was performed with simultaneous use of Auger electron spectroscopy and argon-ion sputter-etching. The potential region in which chromium component of the alloy stabilizes the passive film narrows with increasing solution temperature (22゜C-250゜C). The surface enrichment of chromium component for the alloy specimen anodically oxidized for 90 min at 200゜C in the solution has a maximum at the potential of natural immersion and then decreases with increasing the anodic potential.
The depth-composition profile of the passive film has revealed that an inner oxidation proceeds in the oxide film/substrate interface. It is expected that oxygen ions duffusing inwards through the outer oxide film react with the substrate alloy to form the inner oxide layer.