Structure and Formation Mechanism of Composite Oxide Films on Aluminum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  Instructor, Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (70002201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Hidetaka  Instructor, Fac. of Engr., Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (50002316)
TAMURA Hiroki  Assistant Professor, Fac. of Engr., Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (10002023)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsComposite oxide film on aluminum / Field-assisted dehydration of hydroxide film / Electrolytic capacitor / Aging of hydroxide / 結晶性酸化物 / 水和酸化物の熟成
Research Abstract
Composite oxide films formed by galvanostatic anodizing of hydroxide-covered aluminum in a neutral borate solution have been investigated by electron microscopy, chemical analysis, gravimetry, XPS, and electrochemical measurements. The major results obtained in the present investigation are as follows:
(1) Composite oxide films generally consist of two layers: An outer crystalline oxide layer and an inner amorphous oxide layer. At the oxide formation, i) the inner layer is produced by the inward transport of <O^(2-)> ions at the metal/oxide interphase, ii) the outer layer is produced by the electric field-assisted dehydration of hydroxide at the hydroxide/oxide interphase, and iii) the crystallization of amorphous oxide proceeds at the inner layer/outer layer interphase. The rates of reactions i) and ii) are constant and independent of anodizing temperature. However, the rate of reaction iii) increases with increasing anodizing time and becomes higher at higher temperatures.
(2) The composite oxide film contains a large number of voids and cracks in the outer layer, and the voids distribute at a high concentration in the region close to the outer layer/inner layer interphase. The total volume of voids, <alpha_v> , shows a maximum for the composite oxide formed at 60 ゜C and it increases considerably by hydroxide-aging prior to anodizing. Aging of hydroxide at higher temperatures leads to lower values of <alpha_v> .