The Synthesis of Titanium Diboride Film by a Reactive RF Ion Plating Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology.
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadao  Faculty of Engineering, Muroran Institute of Technology., 工学部, 助教授 (20002941)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTitanium Diboride / RF Ion Plating Method / CVD法
Research Abstract
This study was attempted to deposit <TiB_2> thin film on metal substrates at low temperature, about 140゜C, by a new method whose system was combined with an ion plating Method and a CVD one ; Ti was supplied to substrates by an RF ionplating method and B by a CVD method by the hydrogen reduction of <BCl_3> . Source gas ratio [ <H_2> / <BCl_3> ] was more effective for the formation of tinanium compounds than any other experimental condition. Titanium compound layers synthesized were classified into eight patterns on their main composition identified by X-ray diffraction ; type <I> , <TiH_(1.924)> , type <II> , <TiH_2> and Ti, type <III> ,Ti and <Ti_2B_5> , type <IV> ,TiB and Ti, type <V> , <TiB_2> and <Ti_3B_4> , type <VI> , <Ti_2B_5> and TiB, type <VII> , <Ti_2B_5> and <TiB_2> , type <VIII> , <TiB_2> . The highest hardness of thelayers was about Hv=1400 <kgfmm^(-2)> obtained at a specimen of type <V> . Generally, the cohearrency between the layers and aluminium substrate was the best of all. After this, a mechanism for the formation of titanium borides by this method will be invesigated.