Film formation by thermoelectron activation RF ion plating and it's controle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Ibaraki University.
Principal Investigator
URAO Ryoichi  Ibaraki University, Associate professor., 工学部, 助教授 (10007776)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsIon plating / Dry plating / coating / RF plasma / 窒化チタン
Research Abstract
A tungsten filament to emit thermoelectrons was installed to a radio frequency ion plating apparatus. Using this apparatus, a steel and Zn-Al eutectic alloy were coated with TiN by thermoelectron activation RF ion plating method. Vias voltages of -200 to -400 are applied. The voltages have fairly large effects on the crystal orientation of TiN TiN films. Gas pressure can be lowered to 3/ <10^(-4)> torr. Gas pressure and deposition rate relates to film colour and composition.
Using the same apparatus, Zr, Nb and Al were ion plated in nitogen gas atmosphere, These metals have high melting points or high thermal conductivity, so RF source of high power is needed to melt and evapolate the metals with a water cooled copper hearth.