Solid Solution Hardening by Ca rbon and Nitrogen and Low Cyclic Fatigue Softening of Austenitic Steels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Koji  Associate Professor of the Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (90011121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Katsuro  Assistant of the Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (80177229)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAustenitic steels / Fatigue / Softening / Carbon / Nitrogen / Plastic deformation / Simulation / 強力X線
Research Abstract
Followings were investigated in order to clarify the effects of carbon and nitrogen on low cyclic fatigue softening of austenitic steels strengthened by carbon and/or nitrogen.
1.THE EFFECTS OF CARBON AND SILICON ON THE SOFTENING OF STAINLESS STEELS: It was concluded that the softening was not induced only by low stacking fault energy, carbon (and nitrogen ) was necessary for the softening and silicon enhanced this effect of carbon (and nitrogen ).
2.OBSERVATION OF XANES(X-RAY ABSORPTION NEAR EDGE STRUCTURE)AND EXAFS(EXPANDED X-RAY ABSORPTION FINE STRUCTURE) OF STAINLESS AND HIGH MANGANESE NON-MAGNETIC STEELS: Using synchrotron radiation of the Photon Factory in national laboratory for high energy physics at Tsukuba, it was clarified that the experimental techniques were potential to elucidate the structure and the amount of carbon and nitrogen atoms existing around substitutional atoms such as chromium, manganese or nickel. Detail analyses are now in progress.
3.CONSTRUCTION OF PROGRAM FOR COMPUTER SIMULATION OF PLASTIC DEFORMATION; It was elucidated that the plastic deformation behavior and the accompanied phenomena could be reproduced fairly well by the computer simulation.