On the Degradation for Shape Murovy Effect and Its Prevention on a Copper-Based Shape Memory Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IKAI Yasushi  Faculty of Engng, Kobe University, Asociate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40031108)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCu-based Alloy / Shape Memory Alloy / Degradation / Long Range Order / Thermal Cycles / 自動車用素子 / 熱繰返し試験
Research Abstract
The results obtained are; 1. Degradation for shape memory effect on a to-Zu-Alalloy is observed to be acconrpanied by Long:-Range-Order parameter decvease. The rate of decrease is affected with pre-aging condition of the materia at the temperature abuve Af. The possibility of mantensite to howe its own L-R-O is not clear in the term of ageing of Two years. 2. Higher resistive Cu-based alloy for the degradation is des:guel with the helf of Simpolex method (an Ally Desigu Technigue) and resulted an alloy; As at 85 C, and 0.7% residual Shape Memory Stvain of ter 30,000 thermal cycles urrder 1% strain, and As shift less than 5 C. Cu-12.99Zn-12.26Al-2.95 Si-1.34Sn-0.79Mu-0.64Ni.