Real Time Optimization of Arc Welding by a Numerical Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHJI Takayoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00089880)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsWelding / On-line system / Numerical analysis / Radiation temperature measurement / Optimization / Algorithm / 熱輸送
Research Abstract
One of the important problems in the welding engineering is to develop the mathematical method for the determination of optimum process parameters. In order to solve this problem, many attempts based on the statistical analysis have been made to predict the effect of the process variables on the weld geometries and some empirical formulas have been proposed to calculate the optimum process parameters.
As an alternative to the above statistical method, in this work, a feasibility study has been performed to determine if the computerized method by the numerical model can be used to estimate the optimum process parameters in arc welding. In the method proposed, a mathematical model for the molten pool under welding is applied to search the optimum process parameters such as arc current and welding speed, and the temperatures detected by infrared sensors are used to identify the model. The developed system for a thin plate TIG arc welding made it possible to optimize the process parameters in real time.
So, it is concluded that the method based on the numerical simulation of welding is a useful guide to optimum process parameters in arc welding.