Research on Joining of Ceramics to Metals Using Amorphous Alloy Fillers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionWelding Research Institute of Osaka Univesity
Principal Investigator
NAKA Masaaki  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Ass. Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (00005985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Ikuo  Welding Resarch Institute, Osaka University, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (90029009)
NAKA Masaaki  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University (00005985)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsJoining of ceramics to metals / Ceramics / Metals / Active filler metal / Amorphous filler metals / Active metals / Alumina / 炭化ケイ素 / ろう付 / メタライズ / 鋼 / チタン合金 / 銅-チタン合金
Research Abstract
The application of ceramics necessiates the developement of joining process of ceramics to metals. This research aims to develope the joining process of ceramics to metals using amorphous filler metals which are produced by liquid-quenching method, and to clarify the joing mechanism of ceramics to metals.
The results obtained are summarized as follows;
(1) The sessile drop technique was applied to investigate the amorphous fillers against the ceramics such as Al_2O_3 and Si_3N_4 at 1373 K. The alloys extremely wett and spread on the ceramics, and are applicable for the filler for joining of ceramics. The formation of TiO_2 and TiN at the interface between ceramics and metals were observed. This is attributable to the suitable wettability of the amorphous filler.
(2) In order to investigate the joinability of amorphous Cu-Ti fillers, the joining of Al_2O_3/Al_2O_3 and Si_3SD2N_4 were conducted at higher temperature in vacuum using the amorphous fillers. The maximum joining strength of these joints are 150 MPa and 200 MPa, respectively.
(3) The amorphous Cu-Ti and Ni-Ti amorphous fillers are applicable to the joining of ceramics ( Al_2O_3, Si_3N_4, SiC ) to metals (Su, Fe, SUS, Super Invar ets.,). The formation of TiO_2 and TiN and Ti_5Si_3 is attributable to the sound bonding between the ceramics and metals.