Project/Area Number |
60550528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
溶接工学
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Minoru Ehime University ・ Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (60036374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAKUCH Kastushi Ehime University ・ Reseach Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70108405)
MURAKAMI Zen-ichi Ehime University ・ Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10036212)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Explosive Clad Steel / Resisual Stress / Instantaneous Heaing in Bonded Zone / Stainless Steel / Welded Joint / Post Weld Heating and Cooling Treatment / 溶接継手 / 残留応力軽減法 / 加熱・冷却併用処理 |
Research Abstract |
1. The residual stresses across thickness of carbon steel(SPHC) and austenite stainless steel (SUS304) explosive clad steel are measured by mean of thin layers meathod. (1) For SPHC explosive clad steel. The biaxial resibual strosses across the thickpess exhibit max. tension in the bonded zone and compression in the other zone. (2) For SUS304 explosive clad steel. The biaxial residucal stresses across the thickness exhibit compression in the surface layer of SUS304, max. tension in the bonded zone, compression in the interior of carbon steel and tension in the surface layer of carbon steel. The heat treatment such as annealing at 550゜C hase little effet on the relief of residual stress and the max.residual stress in SUS304 increasos with an increase in the tensile cold working. 2. We adopted a new method in order to relieve residual stress in SUS304 welded joint. This method is such a one as the weld metal is rapidly cooled to -100゜C by high pressure liquid nitrogen and at the same time the base metal is heated to a temperature below 200 ゜C by Propane gas-Oxygen flame. By this post weld heating and cooling treatment, the tensile residual stresses of weld metal and HAZ in welded joint are decreased from level 500-400 MPa in case of as welded condition to level of 100 MPa.