Study on the Critical Rupture Stress of Weld Heat-Affected-Zone of Alloyed Nodular Graphite Cast Iron by the Implant Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research Institutionthe University of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ITOMURA Shosuke  Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (80044999)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNodular graphite cast iron / Implant test / 溶接熱影響部の限界破断応力
Research Abstract
Studies on the critical rupture stresses of heat-affected-zone of seven kinds of alloyed nodular graphite cast irons, containing (a)Ni 1%, (b)Ni 2%, (c)Ni 1%, Mo 0.5%, (d)Ni 1%, Mo 1%, (e)Ni 2%, Mo 1%, (f)Si 4% and (g)Si 5%, were made by means of the implant cracking test. Specimens (a) and (b) have pearlitic matrices, (c),(d) and (e) have bull's eye structures, (f) and (g) have ferritic matrices, respectively.
As the alloying elements of Ni and Mo increased the hardenability of steel, the critical rupture stresses of specimens (a)-(e) decreased; less than that of normal nodular graphite cast iron reported in the previous papers. Even in case of preheating at 300゜C, the implant specimens fractured about 250 MPa, (a) and (b), or 330-350 MPa, (c),(d) and (e).
On the other hand, specimens containing Si have very small range of HAZ, about 0.5mm. Therefore they showed the critical rupture stress about 320 MPa, and 400 MPa at without and with 300゜C preheating, respectivery.