Investigation of ICP Emission Spectrometry with Wavelength Modulation-Differential Photometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI HIROSHI  Associate Prof., Faculty of Eng., Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (40023220)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEmission spectrometry / Inductively coupled plasma / Wavelength modulation / 微分測光法
Research Abstract
1. An image-dissecto tube was evaluated as a two-dimentional detector of a spectrometer, especially in the inductively coupled plasma (ICP) emission spectrometry.
2. At the first stage of the investigation, the tube was attached to a small monochromator to observe sensitivity, resolution, and capability of differential photometry. The results showed that the tube was less sensitive than a conventional photomultiplier by more than an order of magnitude. It was possible, however, to excecute the differential photometry with the tube by modulating the wavelength electronically rather than mechanically. Simultaneous multielement analysis can also be carried out without complex mechanics in the spectrometer.
3. Next, the image dissector tube was installed at the focal plane of a l-m grating spectrograph replacing the photogrphic plate holder. The ICP emission spectrometry was carried out using either of three measuring systems, direct current amplification, differential photometry with a lock-in-amplifier, and digital integration with a transient memory and a signal averager. The latter two methods were superior to the direct current amplification method in sensitivity and signal-to-noise ratio. The capability of background correction and multielement analysis was demonstrated by the use of the image dissector tube in ICP emission spectrometry.