Retention Prediction in Reversed-Phase Liquid Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
JINNO Kiyokatsu  School of Materials Science Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (60124731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Chuzo  School of Materials Science Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教務職員 (60159126)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLiquid Chromatography / Quantitative Structure-Retention Relationships / Retention Prediction / Aromatic Compounds / PTH-Amino Acids / Amino Acids / ペプチド
Research Abstract
The selection of satisfactory separation conditions is still a major problem in LC. At present, trial and error experiments are mostly performed in actual analysis to find the best optimal separation for the purpose. To improve this problem, the retention prediction is one of the best way. If retention of solutes can be predicted at appropriate experimental condition, optimization procedure can be more easily attained in a short time using modern computer technique.
We have investigated the basic concept of retention prediction and optimization, and obtained the following successful results:
1; retention prediction system for aromatic compounds, especially PAHs, has been constructed. Using this concept, a computer interactive identification system for PAHs has also been constructed. These concepts can be applied for SFC as well as LC. Total computer-assisted system has been assembled on a 16-bits microcomputer and the potential of this system was evaluated for the practical sample, where PAHs in diesel particulate matter were identified by coupling this system with microcomputer-assisted photodiode array UV multichannel detector.
2; basic studies for retention prediction of PTH-amino acids has been performed and the systemization is in progress.
3; basic studies for retention prediction of amino acids and peptides has been tried and the best way to establish the retention prediction system has been found.
The results of this investigation can open the new dimension of LC and SFC optimization process and the separation system assisted by computer will be realized in the near future using the proposed concept.