Studies on Application of Specific Host-Guest Phenomenon to Liquid Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (60029238)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordshost-guest phenomenon / application of cyclodextrins / 液体クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
1. Ethylenediamine-monosubstituted <alpha> - and <beta> -cyclodextrins (CDs) were coupled to succinamidopropyl silica (Su-Silica). The resultant unmodified CD stationary phases were treated with methyl, ethyl or phenyl isocyanate. The carbamoylated CD stationary phases thus obtained could separate a mixture of the positional isomers of toluidine or dinitrobenzene, or a mixture of four antiepileptic drugs, though the unmodified CD stationary phases could not.
2. Ethylenediamine-monosubstituted per-O-methyl- <alpha> - and - <beta> -CDs were coupled to Su-Silica. This procedure to prepare the methylated CD stationary phases contains a time-comsuming and troublesome isolation step by column chromatography. A new preparation method of methylated CD stationary phases was established without the column isolation step. It was shown that there is no difference in selectivity between the two methylated CD stationary phases.
3. The above-mentioned CD stationary phases have the same spacer arm containing secondary amino group in it. In the cases of the unmodified and methylated CD stationary phases, this amino group quite strongly interacts with solutes such as aminobenzoic and nitrobenzoic acids. The amino group is also carbamoylated as well as the CD units, in the case of the carbamoylated CD stationary phases. Such a strong interaction, therefore, was not observed for the carbamoylated CD stationary phases. Methylated CD stationary phases with non-nitrogen-containing spacer arms were prepared and did not exhibit the strong interaction with the benzoic acids.
4. Both 2,6- and 2,3,6-methylated <alpha> - and <beta> -CDs were added to the mobile phase in liquid chromatography using an octadecylsilyl stationary phase. It was found that 2,3,6-methylation in particular effects an improvement in the separation of the aromatic compounds studied.